WORKERS COMPENSATION APPEALS BOARD STATE OF CALIFORNIA. Case No. SJO
[…] 21 22 23 24 25

4

Disputes regarding spinal surgery must be resolved under section 4062(b). (Lab. Code, §4610(g)(3)(A); see also, §4062(a) & (b).)

5

26 27

Section 4062(a) provides that, in general, the employee must notify the employer of the objection in writing within 20 days of receipt of the decision to modify, delay, or deny a treatment recommendation; however, these time limits may be extended for good cause or by mutual agreement. (Lab. Code, §4062(a).)

28 WILLETTE, Michael A.

6

1 and

2

“The unrepresented employee shall … participate in the evaluation.” (Lab. Code, §4062.1(d) (emphasis added).)

3 4

Further, section 4062.3 provides, in relevant part:

5 “Upon completing a determination of the disputed medical issue, the [QME] … shall serve the formal medical evaluation … on the employee and the employer.” (Lab. Code, §4062.3(i) (emphasis added).)

6 7 8

Thus, because section 4610 states that disputes under that section “shall” be resolved in

9

accordance with section 4062, and because section 4062 states that, if the employee objects to a

10