Work Culture and Discrimination
[…] Dreu & Evert Van de Vliert eds., 1997) (arguing that organizations often suppress diversity discourse in conflict resolution and suggesting widening the scope of diagnosis as one way to open diversity discourse); Emily M. Calhoun, Workplace Mediation: The First-PhasePrivate Caucus in Individual DiscriminationDisputes, 9 HARV. NEGOT. L. REv. 187 (2004) (arguing in favor of a first-phase private caucus in mediation to cultivate a group presence in individual disputes). 239. The EEOC should have the authority to require such a report, by regulation, as part of its powers under 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-8(c). That regulation states: [E]very employer, employment agency, and labor organization subject to this subchapter shall (1) make and keep such records relevant to the determinations of whether unlawful employment practices have been or are being committed, (2) preserve such records for such periods, and (3) make such reports thereform as the Commission shall prescribe by regulation or order, after public hearing, as reasonable, necessary, or appropriate for the enforcement of this title or the regulations or orders thereunder. Id. For administrative simplicity, I expect that the procedural requirements of a work culture report might mirror those of the existing EEO-1 filing requirement.