Why Don t Punitive Damages Punish or Deter? Beyond the Constitution toward an Economic Solution
[…] There are three levels of scrutiny that courts must use under the Montana Constitution’s Equal Protection Clause: strict scrutiny, middle-tier scrutiny, and the rational basis test.124 The punitive damages cap fails under strict scrutiny, which inevitably means it fails all of the tests. The punitive damages cap improperly classifies plaintiffs into favored and disfavored classes. Pursuant to Montana Code Annotated § 27–1–220(3), the favored class consists of class action plaintiffs. The statute provides “[t]his subsection does not limit punitive damages that may be awarded in class action lawsuits.”125 The disfavored class consists of plaintiffs who seek damages individually. Similarly, § 27–1–220(3) also arbitrarily creates a favored class of plaintiffs who sue less wealthy defendants. These plaintiffs can achieve punishment and deterrence through a $10 million punitive damages verdict.