What You Will Learn in Cracking the Code :
[…] In that practical respect, the significance of the “income” tax scheme, particularly as it affects any given individual, is independent of

223

Cracking the Code

the inherent character of the medium by which such purchasing power is represented. (I have addressed the subject of government scrip in more detail elsewhere, though. I recommend the attention of those interested in this subject to the essay ‘Fiat Money, And The Formless Fed’ in my book ‘Upholding the Law And Other Observations’.) ***** Some Notes Regarding The Meaning of “Trade or Business” It will be observed that section 1402, the ‘Definitions’ section of Subtitle A, Chapter 2- Tax on Self-Employment Income, contains a somewhat customized definition of “trade or business” for application when the term is “...used with

reference to self-employment income or net earnings from selfemployment...” I do not discuss this distinction in ‘Crafting A Trade Or Business Plan: A Guide For The Self-Employed’ because it is one without a meaningful difference from the broader, code-wide definition at 7701(a)(26).