What You Will Learn in Cracking the Code :
[…] Recall that the “wages as defined in section 3401(a)” consist exclusively of remuneration paid to “an officer, employee, or elected official of the United States, a State, or any political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia, or any agency or instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing” or “an officer of a [federal] corporation”. Recall that those “defined in section 3121(a)” are exclusively paid for “service”; and only by the United States or a company which is resident within territory under the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.