What You Will Learn in Cracking the Code :
[…] Thus, it bears repeating: requirements of positive action under the law must be most scrupulously clear in authority, construction and notice. The importance of respect for this principle, particularly as regards the element of clarity, can be illustrated by a look at America today. The mechanisms of proper form and notice are diligently provided for in the American legal structure, including two key elements in the United States Code:

Title 1, Chapter 2, Section 101- Enacting Clause: “The enacting clause of all Acts of Congress shall be in the following form: ''Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled.'” and,

42

Regarding The Law And Its Virtues