WHAT DOES YOUR CONTRACT SAY?
[…] Id. at 539-50. General contactors and subcontractors also should be aware that a Private Works Act claim against an owner is only secured by a privilege on the interest of that owner in the property on which the project is being constructed. La. R.S. 9:4806(C). The claims against an owner are “limited to the owner or owners who have contracted with the contractor or to the owner or owners who have agreed in writing to the price and work of the contract of a lessee, wherein such owner or owners have specifically agreed to be liable for any claims granted by the provisions of La. R.S. 9:4802.” La. R.S. 9:4806(B). Accordingly, if the “owner” under a contract is a lessee, a contractor’s or subcontractor’s claims might only be secured by an interest in the lease unless an appropriate acknowledgment has been executed by the actual property owner.