Washington and Lee Journal of Civil Rights and Social Justice
[…] Id. Although other states have not formally adopted the UPA, it still influences the creation of state parentage laws. Id.; see also Unif. Law Comm’n, Legislative Fact Sheet – Parentage Act, http://uniformlaws.org/LegislativeFactSheet .aspx?title=Parentage%20Act (last visited April 8, 2012) (listing states that have adopted the Act) (on file with Washington and Lee Journal of Civil Rights and Social Justice). 117. UNIF. PARENTAGE ACT, § 4(a)(4) (1973). 118. Id. 119. See CAL. FAM. CODE §7611(d) (West 2004) (stating that a man is presumed to be a parent of a child if “he receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child, and noting that California’s “holding out” provision is based on Section 4 of the 1973 UPA). 120. See Elisa B. v. Super.