VOLUME 29, NUMBER 3
[…] Finley, 36 Va. App. 189, 548 S.E. 2d 906 (2001). 6

1. Common law: At common law, if one asserted his or her privilege against selfincrimination (i.e. using it as a “shield”), he could not also use the claim as a “sword” to obtain information relevant to the claim. The underlying rationale for this was that it would be unjust to permit parties to use the court to seek affirmative relief while at the same time deflecting relevant questions which may constitute defenses to those claims for relief. 2. §8.01-223.1: This Code section provides that “in any civil action the exercise by a party of any constitutional protection shall not be used against him.” The Court of Appeals in Travis v. Finley held that this statute overrode the common law sword and shield doctrine. 3. Travis v. Finley: Mother was awarded custody of the parties’ children and stated an intention to relocate.