VOLUME 29, NUMBER 3
[…] If Virginia believes that it is in the child’s best interest to have two parents, it should not permit functional parents to ignore their legal duties because of their biological relation to the child. With parental duties come parental rights. Under § 20-124.2(B), “[t]he court shall assure minor children of frequent and continuing contact with both parents, when appropriate, and encourage parents to share in the responsibilities of rearing their children.”21 As discussed in Troxel, there is cause for concern when any person can assert rights to a child.22 However, the law can provide certain safeguards to protect against such an unconstitutional intrusion.