VIRGINIA PUBLIC HEALTH LAW- REVIEW AND RECOMMENDATIONS
[…] VIRGINIA PUBLIC HEALTH LAW - AS OF NOVEMBER 15, 1999

125. VA. CODE ANN. § 32.1-276.9 (Michie 1999). 126. VA. CODE ANN. §§ 38.2-608 – 38.2-609 (Michie 1999). Provisions relating to the privacy of genetic information exist under the insurance laws of the Commonwealth, see VA. CODE ANN. § 38.2-508.4 (Michie 1999) (“No person proposing to issue, re-issue, or renew any policy, contract, or plan of accident and sickness insurance... shall on the basis of any genetic information obtained concerning an individual or on the individual’s request for genetic services, with respect to such policy, contract, or plan: terminate...cancel...exclude...establish differentials in premium rates for coverage.”). 127. VA. CODE ANN. § 32.1-276.1 (Michie 1999).