Victim Rights in Stolen Property in California
[…] This time could be used to secure a court order under sections 1408 to 1410 to prevent a property clerk decision in a particular case and to require a judicial determination of ownership. 104. See Skelly v. State Personnel Bd., 15 Cal. 3d 194, 210, 124 Cal. Rptr. 14, 25, 539 P.2d 774, 785 (1975). Section 1413's procedures compare favorably to those followed in the issuance of a civil writ of possession against a thief still holding stolen property. The Penal Code provides for notice and an opportunity to be heard while the civil remedy does not. CAL. CoDE Civ. PRo. § 512.020(b) (West Supp. 1976), provides in part: "A writ of possession may be issued ex parte . . . if probable cause appears that . . . [t]he defendant gained possession of the property by feloniously taking the property from the plaintiff." A writ of possession entities the plaintiff to recover the property from the defendant. CAL. CODB CIV. PRO. § 512.070 (West Supp. 1976). The writ is not available where stolen property is held by someone other than the thief. CAL. CODE Civ.