2011 UPPO ANNUAL CONFERENCE
[…] ©2011 UPPO. All rights reserved.
7
2011 UPPO ANNUAL CONFERENCE
3/6/2011 – 3/9/2011
Transportation Service Preemption • The federal transportation laws may provide preemption defenses to rail and motor carriers having to report unclaimed “trade payables” and customer credits as unclaimed property • 49 U.S.C. sec. 11705(a) provides that “a rail carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the [Surface Transportation] Board under this part must begin a civil action to recover charges for transportation or service provided by the carrier within 3 years after the claim accrues” 22