UNIVERSITY OF CAPE TOWN
[…] Indeed, since the doctrine is an equitable rule of reason, no generally applicable definition is possible, and each case raising the question must be decided on its own facts 110 … The bill endorses the purpose and general scope of the judicial doctrine of fair use, but there is no disposition to freeze the doctrine in the statute,

106 107

Folsom, 9 Fed. Cas. at 348 Certain additional specific provisions are made for fair use in various fields; see for example Section 117 of the US Copyright Act of 1976. Section 117 provides inter alia: (a) Making of Additional Copy or Adaptation by Owner of Copy.— Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 106, it is not an infringement for the owner of a copy of a computer program to make or authorize the making of another copy or adaptation of that computer program provided:

108 109

110