Universal Human Rights: A Generational History
[…] Any of these facts alone might be seen as mere derogations from the Westphalian system. But, taken together, it is similar to the problem of the ship of Theseus: if enough planks are replaced in Theseus' ship (here the Westphalian system), is it still his ship[iO The author is of the opinion that the rise of continental and global free-trading regimes such as MERCOSUR, the E.U., the Andean Pact, NAFTA, ASEAN, coupled tic law humanitarian assistance is defined (22 U.S.C. § 2296 (b)(2» as "assistance to meet humanitarian needs, including needs for food, medicine, medical supplies and equipment, education, and clothing." Available at: . 36. "Humanitarian intervention is the threat or use of force by a state, group of states, or international organisation primarily for the purpose of protecting the nationals of the target state from widespread deprivations of internationally recognized human rights."