United States v. Kozminski: On the Threshold of Involuntary Servitude
[…] Kozminski, 108 S. Ct. at 2756; see also id at 2767 n.3 (Brennan, J., concurring). 80. 18 U.S.C. § 241 (1982). The statute reads in relevant part: If two or more persons conspire to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any citizen in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or because of his having so exercised the same ... They shall be fined at not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both. Id. 81. 18 U.S.C. § 1584 (1982). The statute reads: "Whoever knowingly and willfully holds to involuntary servitude or sells into any condition of involuntary servitude, any other person for any term, or brings within the United States any person so held, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both." Id 82. Testimony at the trial included "descriptions of the men being slapped, choked and kicked on several occasions."