United States Income Taxation of Technology Export Transactions
[…] I.

Patent Transferred by a "Holder"

As a tax incentive to individual inventors, Section 1235(a) provides for capital gains treatment for a transfer of "all substantial rights to a patent, or an undivided interest therein which includes a part of all such 26 I.R.C. § 1235 (1976 & Supp. V 1981) states that a transfer (other than by gift, inheritance, or devise) of all substantial rights to a patent shall be considered a sale or exchange of a capital asset held for more than one year. The section applies regardless of whether payment for the patent rights coincides with the transferee's use of the patent, and regardless of whether payment is contingent on the productivity, use, or disposition of the property. 27 See, e.g., Kirby v. United States, 191 F. Supp. 571 (D.C. Tex. 1960), aJ'd, 297 F.2d 466 (5th Cir. 1961). 28 See Fawick v. Comm'r, 436 F.2d 655, 662 (1971); Treas. Reg. § 1.1235-2(b)(iv) (1983). See also I.R.C. § 1235 (1976 & Supp. V 1981). 29 Waterman v.