United States Income Taxation of Technology Export Transactions
[…] A.

Foreign Tax Credit

Most U.S. taxpayers, including all U.S. corporations, citizens and residents, are eligible to elect the foreign tax credit for foreign taxes paid or accrued to any foreign country. The tax can be taken, dollar-for-dollar, for creditable foreign taxes paid or accrued up to the limitation as expressed in Section 904(a): "The total amount of the credit taken under Section 901(a) shall not exceed the same proportion of the tax against which such credit is taken which the taxpayer's taxable income from sources without the U.S. (but not in excess of the taxpayer's entire taxable income) bears to his entire taxable income for the same taxable year." 110 Expressed mathematically, the maximum foreign tax credit is the product of the taxpayer's total U.S. tax (before credits) and a fraction, the numerator of which is the taxpayer's foreign source taxable income, and the denominator of which is the taxpayer's worldwide taxable income.