UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF FLORIDA TALLAHASSEE DIVISION
[…] Id. § 101.68(2)(c)(1). These county canvassing boards are staffed by laypersons that are not required to undergo—and many do not participate in—formal handwritinganalysis education or training. 2 If the canvassing board believes that the signature on the vote-by-mail ballot does not correspond to the signature on file with the supervisor of elections office, the ballot is deemed “illegal” and is therefore rejected. Id. § 101.65 (“A vote-by-mail ballot will be considered illegal and not be counted if

The canvassing boards consist of “the [local] supervisor of elections; a county court judge, who shall act as chair; and the chair of the board of county commissioners.” § 102.141, Fla. Stat. (2016). Substitute members can be appointed as necessary. Id. 2

5