Case 2:14-cv-05086 Document 1 Filed 07/01/14 Page 1 of 35 Page ID #:1
[…] 1 2 3
37.
However, Defendants’ total protein count of 30 grams of protein per
serving, in Super Advanced Whey Isolate, is not just whey protein (whey isolate) but also includes, for the purposes of “protein-spiking”: the free form amino acids
4 5
Glycine,
6
Hydrochloride, L-Leucine, L- Isoleucine, and L-Valine; and the non-protein amino
7
L-Threonine,
L-Glutamine,
L-Arginine,
L-Alanine,
L-Lysine
acid Taurine.
8 9 10 11
38.
The FDCA actually speaks to the misleading nature of predominantly
using the name of an ingredient in the labeling of a product under 21 C.F.R. § 101.18(b), which states:
12 13 14 15 16 17
The labeling of a food which contains two or more ingredients may be misleading by reason (among other reasons) of the designation of such food in such labeling by a name which includes or suggests the name of one or more but not all such ingredients, even though the names of all such ingredients are stated elsewhere in the labeling. 39.
The Defendants mislead consumers by repeatedly referencing whey
18 19
protein, including in the name of the Products, but never disclaiming the limited
20
amount of whey protein that the Products actually deliver or making clear that the
21