Understanding Intellectual Property: A Guide for Artists
[…] The invention must be novel" and non-obvious," and the inventor must disclose the patent in a patent application in a manner sufficient so that the public can reproduce the invention." In exchange for releasing this information to the public, the public grants the inventor a twenty-year monopoly on the invention.'" A design patent, in contrast, protects the nonfunctional, ornamental design of a functional object;" its term lasts fourteen years.' 8 Finally, trade secrets protect particular kinds of information from 8. See 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a) (2012) (providing for a civil action for trademark infringement); 17 U.S.C. § 501(b) (2012) ("[T]he legal or beneficial owner of an exclusive right under copyright is entitled... to institute an action for any infringement."); 35 U.S.C. § 271(e)(4) (2012) (describing the myriad of civil damages and other relief possible in a suit for patent infringement). 9. For example, criminal copyright violations tend to occur in cases of elicit piracy and mass, business-oriented distribution.