Understanding & Crafting Development Agreements in Massachusetts
[…] For gaming establishments, the Massachusetts Gaming Commission will have established a date by which a licensed establishment is expected to be open and operating, and will have statutory authority to take action if the deadline is not met. Specifically, Section 10(b) of the Gaming Act states, “A licensee who fails to begin gaming operations within 1 year after the date specified in its construction timeline, as approved by the commission, shall be subject to suspension or revocation of the gaming license by

Understanding & Crafting Development Agreements in Massachusetts Edward J. Collins Jr., Center for Public Management

May 21, 2013 Page 29

the commission and may, after being found by the commission after a hearing to have acted in bad faith in its application, be assessed a fine of up to $50,000,000.”11 Reverter / Acquisition In the most draconian agreements (particularly appropriate where a redevelopment authority acquires property by eminent domain for a development), there might be a right of reverter allowing the authority to take back possession of the property.