UNCOUNSELED TRIBAL COURT CONVICTIONS: THE SIXTH AMENDMENT, TRIBAL SOVEREIGNTY, AND THE INDIAN CIVIL RIGHTS ACT KATHERINE ROBILLARD*
[…] system.226 Adam Shavanaux, a member of the Ute Indian tribe in Utah, was indicted in federal court under 18 U.S.C. § 117 for assaulting his domestic partner after being convicted of domestic assault in tribal court twice before.227 The pertinent part of that section applies to any person who commits a domestic assault within the United States or Indian Country who has two final convictions in state, federal, or tribal court for assault, sexual abuse, or a serious violent felony against a spouse or intimate partner.228 Any individual who fulfills the habitual offender elements listed in 18 U.S.C. § 117 “shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for a term of not more than 5 years, or both, except that if substantial bodily injury results from violation under this section, the offender shall be imprisoned for a term of not more than 10 years.”229 Section 117 aims to reduce habitual domestic violence offenses by imposing strict federal penalties on repeat offenders.230 In addition, § 117 establishes federal jurisdiction over members of the Native American community in instances of habitual domestic assault.231 Shavanaux was convicted