UNCOUNSELED TRIBAL COURT CONVICTIONS: THE SIXTH AMENDMENT, TRIBAL SOVEREIGNTY, AND THE INDIAN CIVIL RIGHTS ACT KATHERINE ROBILLARD*
[…] 221. See United States v. Shavanaux, 647 F.3d 993, 997−98 (10th Cir. 2011).
 222. Id. 223. Id. 224. Id. at 997. 225. Id. at 1002. 226. Id. 227. Id. at 995. 228. 18 U.S.C. § 117 (2006) (defining domestic assault as “an assault committed by a current or former spouse, parent, child, or guardian of the victim, by a person with whom the victim shares a child in common, by a person who is cohabitating with or has cohabitated with the victim as a spouse, parent, child, or guardian, or by a person similarly situated to a spouse, parent, child, or guardian of the victim”). 229. Id. § 117(a). 230. See id. 231. See id. 232. Shavanaux, 647 F.3d at 996.

ROBILLARD.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE)

10/21/2013 2:40 PM

No. 5] TRIBAL COURT CONVICTIONS & THE SIXTH AMENDMENT

2069