Two More Problems and Too Little Money: Can Congress Truly Reform Forensic Science?
[…] Criminal justice 156. 42 U.S.C.A. § 3797k (West 2012). 157. See INSPECTOR GENERAL REVIEW OF GRANTS PROGRAM, supra note 51, at 8. 158. MINN. STAT. § 299C.156 (2012); MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 6, § 184A (2012). 159. Xiong, supra note 84, at B3. 160. See Ellement et al., supra note 92 (noting that the Department of Health conducted an internal investigation and the state police closed the lab after the investigation revealed the extent of the misconduct); Lavoie, supra note 96. 161. MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 6, § 184A (2012). 162. See id. (“The Board shall coordinate its responsibilities with the medico-legal investigation commission.”).

MALONEY_PROOF(DO NOT DELETE)

946

MINN. J. L. SCI. & TECH.

7/12/2013 12:04 PM

[Vol. 14:2

funding is an essential component to reforming the forensic science system, but is also a double-edged sword for federal legislation.