Trial Practice and Procedure
[…] Id. at 252, 617 S.E.2d at 204. 46. Id. at 256, 617 S.E.2d at 206. 47. 277 Ga. App. 312, 626 S.E.2d 521 (2006). 48. Id. at 314, 626 S.E.2d at 523-24. 49. Id., 626 S.E.2d at 523. 50. Id., 626 S.E.2d at 523-24. “Routinely, this Court refuses to review issues not raised in the trial court.” Id., 626 S.E.2d at 523. But see Euler-Siac, 274 Ga. App. at 254 n.2, 617 S.E.2d at 206 n.2 (noting “[s]ubject matter jurisdiction is conferred to a court by state law, and cannot be extended or divested by waiver or agreement of the parties.”) 51. O.C.G.A. § 9-11-12(h)(3). “Whenever it appears, by suggestion of the parties or otherwise, that the court lacks jurisdiction of the subject matter, the court shall dismiss the action.” Id. 52. The court of appeals might have reached the correct result, however, because the scope of exclusive federal court jurisdiction to hear patent cases is relatively narrow.