Trial Practice and Procedure
[…] 53. O.C.G.A. § 9-11-15(c) (2006); see, e.g., Rasheed v. Kloop Enters., 276 Ga. App. 91, 622 S.E.2d 442 (2005) (allowing relation back); McNeil v. McCollum, 276 Ga. App. 882, 625 S.E.2d 10 (2005) (allowing relation back to “John Doe” complaint). 54. Green v. Cent. State Hosp., 275 Ga. App. 569, 573, 621 S.E.2d 491, 495 (2005) (quoting Khawaja v. Lane Co., 239 Ga. App. 93, 96, 520 S.E.2d 1, 4 (1999)). 55. Sampson v. Haywire Ventures, Inc., 278 Ga. App. 525, 527, 629 S.E.2d 515, 518 (2006). 56. 280 Ga. 311, 627 S.E.2d 572 (2006). 57. O.C.G.A. § 9-11-13(h) (2006). This statute states in relevant part: When the presence of parties other than those to the original action is required for the granting of complete relief in the determination of a counterclaim or crossclaim, the court shall order them to be brought in as defendants as provided in this chapter, if jurisdiction over them can be obtained. Id. 58. O.C.G.A. § 9-11-19(a) (2006).