Trial Practice and Procedure
[…] Hall, 275 Ga. App. 452, 455, 620 S.E.2d 576, 579 (2005) (“It is within the discretion of the trial court to determine whether supplemental jury instructions are necessary.”); Gates v. Navy, 274 Ga. App. 180, 181, 617 S.E.2d 163, 165 (2005) (“ ‘It is well established that jury instructions must be read and considered as a whole in determining whether the charge contained error.’ ” (quoting Wadkins v. Smallwood, 243 Ga. App. 134, 139, 530 S.E.2d 498, 503 (2000))).

420

MERCER LAW REVIEW

[Vol. 58

focused on the “extraordinary exception to waiver”133 provision set forth in O.C.G.A. section 5-5-24(c):134 “Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code section, the appellate courts shall consider and review erroneous charges where there has been a substantial error in the charge which was harmful as a matter of law, regardless of whether objection was made hereunder or not.”135 To avoid emasculating the rule that civil litigants must timely and properly preserve charging objections, Georgia courts have repeatedly held that this statute must be “strictly construed” and that instances in which it applies are “rare,” requiring exceptional circumstances.136 To say that