Trial Practice and Procedure
[…] Lane Co., 239 Ga. App. 93, 96, 520 S.E.2d 1, 4 (1999)). 55. Sampson v. Haywire Ventures, Inc., 278 Ga. App. 525, 527, 629 S.E.2d 515, 518 (2006). 56. 280 Ga. 311, 627 S.E.2d 572 (2006). 57. O.C.G.A. § 9-11-13(h) (2006). This statute states in relevant part: When the presence of parties other than those to the original action is required for the granting of complete relief in the determination of a counterclaim or crossclaim, the court shall order them to be brought in as defendants as provided in this chapter, if jurisdiction over them can be obtained. Id. 58. O.C.G.A. § 9-11-19(a) (2006). This statute states in relevant part: “A person who is subject to service of process shall be joined as a party in the action if: (1) In his absence complete relief cannot be afforded among those who are already parties; or (2) He claims an interest relating to the subject of the action . . . .” Id. 59. 280 Ga. at 311, 627 S.E.2d at 573. 60. Id. at 312, 627 S.E.2d at 574. 61. Id. at 312-13, 627 S.E.2d at 574.

412

MERCER LAW REVIEW

[Vol. 58