Torts: Recent Developments
[…] 16. Veazey v. Elmwood Plantation Assocs., Ltd., 650 So. 2d 712 (La. 1994). 17. Peterson v. Gibraltar Say. and Loan, 711 So. 2d 703 (La. App. 5th Cir. 1998). 18. The disparate degree of culpability problem was faced in Howard v. Allstate Ins. Co., 520 So. 2d 715 (La. 1988), when the disparity of culpability was recognized between a negligent plaintiff and a strictly liable defendant. Because of the disparity, the court compared relative causation rather than fault, to effect a reduction of recovery for the plaintiff. 19. La. Civ. Code art. 2324(A): "He who conspires with another person to commit an intentional or willful act is answerable, in solido, with that person, for the damage caused by such act." 20. La. Civ. Code art. 2323(C): "Notwithstanding the provisions of Paragraphs A and B, if a person suffers injury, death, or loss as a result partly of his own negligence and partly as a result of the fault of an intentional tortfeasor, his claim for recovery of damages shall not be reduced." 21. La. Civ. Code art. 2324(B): B. If liability is not solidary pursuant to Paragraph A, then liability for damages caused by two or more persons shall be a joint and divisible obligation.