TORT LIABILITY: A HANDBOOK FOR EMPLOYEES OF THE VIRGINIA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION AND VIRGINIA MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS
[…] If the injury occurred due to a sexual assault, under particular circumstances, the injured party may sue the injurer, even co-employees or employers, in lieu of seeking workers’ compensation.

5

A statute or municipal ordinance may set a standard of care or duty for a particular situation such that if it is shown that a person did not act in accordance with the standard of care prescribed, the person would be per se negligent. In other words, the mere violation of a statute or ordinance would be definitive proof of negligence. Example The Code of Virginia § 33.1-345 (1) makes it a crime to “cut or injure a tree within fifty feet of a road so as to render it liable to fall and leave it standing.” If a VDOT employee violated this statute, he or she may have been per se negligent in his or her actions for purposes of a civil tort or suit, thus rendering the Commonwealth, and possibly himself or herself, liable for damages. Based on reasoning in Moskowitz v.