Too Big to Fail and Too Big to Pay: States, Their Public-Pension Bills, and the Constitution
[…] For a discussion on the reasons why the Contracts Clause applies only to the states and not the federal government, see Michael W. McConnell, Contract Rights and Property Rights: a Case Study in the Relationship Between Individual Liberties and Constitutional Structure, 76 CAL. L. REV. 267 (1988). 35. Allied Structural Steel Co. v. Spannaus, 438 U.S. 234, 244 (1978). 36. Eight states have constitutional provisions protecting pensions. ARIZ. CONST. art. XXIX § 25, HAW. CONST. art. XVI, § 2; ILL. CONST. art XIII, § 5; LA. CONST. art I, § 23; MICH. CONST. art. IX, § 24; N.M. CONST. art. II § 19; N.Y. CONST. art. V, § 7; TEX. CONST. art I, § 16; and WIS. CONST. art I § 12. For example, article V, section 7 of the New York Constitution states: “After July first, nineteen hundred forty, membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired.” States like Kentucky have general language in their statutes that pension benefits are an inviolable contract. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 61.692 (West 2010).