Too Big to Fail and Too Big to Pay: States, Their Public-Pension Bills, and the Constitution
[…] See, e.g., Gregory v. Ashcroft, 501 U.S. 452, 457

Fall 2011]

STATES, PUBLIC PENSIONS, AND THE CONSTITUTION

283

Competing interests are in play here. On the one hand, the Tenth Amendment guarantees that power is reserved for the states. On the other hand, the Supremacy Clause supports the supremacy of federal bankruptcy. Congress likely would need to include a statutory provision within the proposed bankruptcy law for states similar to, although possibly more limited than, the one for municipalities in Chapter Nine, Section 903 of the Bankruptcy 157 Code. It says, “This chapter does not limit or impair the power of a State to control, by legislation or otherwise, a municipality of or in such State in the exercise of the political or governmental powers of 158 such municipality . . . .” Assuming that a state wishes to voluntarily declare bankruptcy, the next question is whether the federal government would be commandeering the state’s power to govern itself where the federal bankruptcy court directs the bankruptcy proceedings.