To Test or Not To Test: Is That the Question? Urinalysis Substance Screening of At Will Employees
[…] These bodily processes are presumed to change when an individual is not telling the truth. See id. See generally Lykken, Polygraph Tests in Business Unscientific, Unamerican, Illegal, HENNEPIN LAw. May-June 1976, at 4; Note, The PresidentialPolygraph Order and the Fourth Amendment: Subjecting Federal Employees to Warrantless Searches, 69 CORNELL L. REV. 896, 902 (1984). Minnesota Statute section 181.75 prohibits an employer from asking an employee to take a polygraph. MINN. STAT. § 181.75 (1986). The statute makes it a misdemeanor to convey the results of such a test to anyone other than persons authorized by the testee. Id. § 181.76 (1986) ("no person shall disclose that another person has taken a polygraph or any test purporting to test honesty or the results of that test except to the individual tested"). Section 181.76 has been interpreted as conferring no private cause of action. See Jeffers v. Conroy Co., 636 F. Supp. 1337, 1341-42 (D. Minn. 1986) (no claim recognized based on invasion of privacy).