To Test or Not To Test: Is That the Question? Urinalysis Substance Screening of At Will Employees
[…] As examples of direct invasions of an individual's rights, the court listed "slander, libel, malicious prosecution, seduction, or other like willful, wanton, or malicious miscohduct." Id. State Farm was cited by the court in Kamrath v. Suburban Nat'l Bank, 363 N.W.2d 108 (Minn. Ct. App. 1985), in affirming a judgment against an employer who had given an employee a polygraph exam in violation of a statute. Id. at 111-12. The plaintiff in Kamrath based her claim on the violation of the statute prohibiting employers from asking employees to take a polygraph exam. See MINN. STAT. § 181.75, subd. 1 (1986) ("No employer or agent thereof shall directly or indirectly solicit or require a polygraph, voice stress analysis, or any test purporting to test the honesty of any employee or prospective employee."). See also Spannaus, 309 N.W.2d 735 (Minn. 1981) (upholding the constitutionality of this statute). 184. 330 N.W.2d 428 (Minn. 1983). Hubbard was an alcoholic, and he alleged that U.P.I. discriminated against him on the basis of his alcoholism.