To Test or Not To Test: Is That the Question? Urinalysis Substance Screening of At Will Employees
[…] The requirement that disciplinary processes and procedures be included in the policy means that they will also be enforceable in contract actions. See Hunt, 384 N.W.2d at 856-57. There are sound policy reasons behind this requirement. Part of the motivation for the legislation was to protect the rights of employees. See supra note 286. Requiring screening policies to be enforceable in contract actions permits employees to know with certainty what their rights and responsibilities are. 298. See § 181.956, subd. 2. "In addition to any other remedies provided by law..." Id. 299. See id. 300. See supra notes 137-61 and accompanying text. 301. See § 181.956, subd. 4. "A court may, in its discretion, grant any other equitable relief it considers appropriate, including... reinstate[ment] with back pay." Id. This approach is sound policy. Providing employees multiple remedies insures employers will not abuse their narrowly prescribed right to screen. It forces the em-

Published by Mitchell Hamline Open Access, 1988

43