The Unsupervised Child: Parental Negligence or Necessity?
[…] Id. at 46, 324 N.E.2d at 344, 364 N.Y.S.2d at 868. 169. Id. at 53, 324 N.E.2d at 348, 364 N.Y.S.2d at 873 (Jasen, J., dissenting). Accord, Lastowski v. Norge Coin-O-Matic, Inc., 44 A.D.2d at 145, 355 N.Y.S.2d at 449 (Hopkins, J., dissenting). 170. Holodook v. Spencer, 36 N.Y.S.2d at 47, 324 N.E.2d at 344, 364 N.Y.S.2d at 868. 171. See, e.g., N.Y. SURR. CT. PROC. ACT. § 1701 (McKinney Supp. 1978-79), which provides: "The court has power over the property of an infant and is authorized and empowered to appoint a guardian of the person or of the property or of both of the infant whether or not the parent or parents of the infant are living."

Produced by The Berkeley Electronic Press, 1980

Valparaiso University Law Review, Vol. 15, No. 1 [1980], Art. 5 190

VALPARAISO UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW

[Vol.15