The Unconstitutionality of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act
[…] Since the Tulsa Public Schools are presently one of the largest employers in Tulsa, Oklahoma, the impact of hiring a great deal of experienced teachers and administrators would be substantial. 58. OKLA. STAT. tit. 70, § 13-101 (1971 & Supp. 1980), which provides in part: "[1It shall be

the duty of each school district to provide special education for all exceptional children as herein defined who reside in that school district." 59. The bona fide occupational qualification of 29 U.S.C. § 623(0 would not excuse these

policies as an exception to the general rule. For discussion, see infra notes 67-77 and accompanying text.

http://digitalcommons.law.utulsa.edu/tlr/vol17/iss4/6

12