The Ten Commandments
[…] Surprise! The words separation of church and state are not there! What does the First Amendment to the Constitution really say? It says; Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof; or abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right of the people to assemble, and to petition the Government for redress of grievances.

Separation of Church And State Very few Christians know that several State Constitutions specifically mention religion, Christianity and the Bible, for example; Section 7 of the OHIO - Bill of Rights: “Religion, morality, and knowledge, however, being essential to good government, it shall be the duty of the general assembly to pass suitable laws to protect every religious denomination in the peaceful enjoyment of its own mode of public worship, and to encourage schools and the means of instruction.” The Ohio Constitution was adopted in 1802. Twentythree years later, in 1825, a tax levy was passed to support and set up a public school system. Therefore, the schools mentioned in the Ohio Constitution are private and church schools. Christian Churches founded 106 of the first 108 schools.