DO NOT DELETE
[…] The term drone is fraught with negative connotations due to the United States use of remote-piloted drones to kill terrorists and others abroad. See generally MEDEA BENJAMIN, DRONE WARFARE: KILLING BY REMOTE CONTROL vii–viii, 6–7, 85–88 (2013); UNDER THE DRONES: MODERN LIVES IN THE AFGHANISTAN-PAKISTAN BORDERLANDS 6 (Shahzad Bashir & Robert D. Crews, eds., 2012) (using the word drone to refer to unmanned aircraft). I will use the term “drone” here as it is a term frequently used in the popular press, and is also often used by the manufacturers. 2 49 U.S.C. § 40103(a) (2013) (“The United States Government has exclusive sovereignty of airspace of the United States.”). 3 Id. § 41713(b)(1) (“Except as provided in this subsection, a State, political subdivision of a State, or political authority of at least 2 States may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier that may provide air transportation under this subpart.”). 4 See Chris Cole & Jim Wright, What Are Drones?, DRONE WARS UK (Jan. 2010), http://dronewars.net/aboutdrone/. 5 Id.; BART ELIAS, CONG. RESEARCH SERV., R42718, PILOTLESS DRONES: BACKGROUND AND CONSIDERATIONS FOR CONGRESS REGARDING UNMANNED AIRCRAFT OPERATIONS IN THE NATIONAL AIRSPACE SYSTEM 1