DO NOT DELETE
[…] position of defining the boundaries of navigable airspace, which it has set at the low end as being 1,000 feet above the highest nearby obstacles in congested areas and 500 feet above ground level in other, uncongested, areas.42 Pathways to landing and takeoff are also considered part of the navigable airspace.43 That the federal government has the authority to regulate navigable airspace is not seriously in dispute, nor is its authority to regulate nearly all aspects of airlines and aircraft,44 and to preempt regulations that would impose a patchwork of controls over manned flight operations.45 How far the federal government can go, or, more 49 U.S.C. § 40103(a)(1)–(2) (2012). Id. § 40102(a)(32). 42 Id. § 40103(b)(1); see also 14 C.F.R. § 91.119 (providing, in part, as follows: “Except when necessary for takeoff or landing, no person may operate an aircraft below the following altitudes: (a) Anywhere. An altitude allowing, if a power unit fails, an emergency landing without undue hazard to persons or property on the surface. (b) Over congested areas. Over any congested area of a city, town, or settlement, or over any open air assembly of persons, an altitude of 1,000 feet above the highest obstacle within a horizontal radius of 2,000 feet of the aircraft. (c) Over other than congested areas. An altitude of 500 feet above the surface, except over open water or sparsely populated areas. In those cases, the aircraft may not be operated closer than 500 feet to any person, vessel, vehicle, or structure.”). 43 Id. § 40102(a)(32). 44 Id. § 41713 (“Preemption of authority over prices, routes, and service”).