THE STATE BAR OF CALIFORNIA
[…] Closed Median Time in Stage 90th Percentile

99 109

101 107

127 185

105 113

106 122

42

BACKLOG OF CASES

Cases in Backlog Business and Professions Code, section 6086.15 defines backlog of cases within the discipline system as “including, but not limited to, the number of complaints as of December 31 of the preceding year that were pending beyond six months after receipt without dismissal, admonition, or the filing of a [Notice of Disciplinary Charges].” The complaints in backlog are those cases that do not meet the goal for processing a complaint under Business and Professions Code, section 6140.2, which states: “The State Bar shall set as a goal the improvement of its disciplinary system so that no more than six months will elapse from the receipt of complaints to the time of dismissal, admonishment of the attorney involved, or the filing of formal charges by the State Bar Office of [the Chief] Trial Counsel.” The State Bar tracks the backlog with three subcategories. 

Inquiry Stage. This subcategory reports the number of backlog complaints at the inquiry stage of the discipline system.



Investigative Stage.