THE STATE BAR OF CALIFORNIA
[…] The active matters in this subcategory of the backlog were referred to in previous Annual Discipline Reports as complaints in “notice-open.”

As noted above (ante, p. 5), to provide more comprehensive information on the caseload, the State Bar includes additional matters in the count of cases. The backlog of by case types is shown in Table 42: Backlog by Stage and Source. Those cases opened for possible violation of requirements for demand letters sent by an attorney to a prospective defendant in an action for violation of construction-related accessibility standards (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6106.2) are

8

Business and Professions Code, section 6094.5, subdivision (a) states in pertinent part: “It shall be the goal and policy of the disciplinary agency to dismiss a complaint, admonish the attorney, or forward a completed investigation to the Office of the Trial Counsel within six months after receipt of a written complaint.”

44