The Shareholder-Managed Close Corporation Under the New York Business Corporation Law
[…] Dodge" and, "to the extent therein provided," to overrule Manson, McQuade and Long Park.16 Presumably, the qualification to the overruling refers merely to the necessity for compliance with the provisions of the 17 statute in order to obtain its benefits. Unfortunately, despite the length of time which has elapsed since its enactment, neither the court of appeals nor any other court has given a definitive exposition of the scope of the section. It is clear from the language of section 620(b) itself, however, that the required certificate of incorporation provision can transfer "to one or more shareholders or to one or more persons or corporations to be selected by him or them, all or any part of such management otherwise within the authority of the board . "1... 8 It seems equally clear that such a provision can be individualized to the extent of naming a particular person or corporation which is to perform the management function as in Long Park. 13. 297 N.Y. 174, 77 N.E.2d 633 (1948). 14. Id. at 179, 77 N.E.2d at 635; cf. Simonson v.