The Shareholder-Managed Close Corporation Under the New York Business Corporation Law
[…] Although the court referred to a "de facto dissolution" resulting from the failure of the other shareholders to carry out the agreement, it held that, in the absence of a legal dissolution, the defendant shareholder whose shares were not repurchased was not freed from his fiduciary obligation not to take over the corporate business for himself. The case is, therefore, hardly authority one way or the other as to the validity of a dissolution agreement. 44. N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 1001 (McKinney 1963) provides: "A corporation may be dissolved under this article. Such dissolution shall be authorized at a meeting of shareholders by the vote of the holders of two-thirds of all outstanding shares entitled to vote thereon, except as otherwise provided under section 1002 .... " 45. See id. § 620(a), as amended, N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 620(a) (McKinney Supp. 1973), set out at text accompanying note 7 supra. 46. C. Israels, Corporate Practice § 4.30 (2d ed. 1969); see In re Hega Knitting Mills, Inc., 124 N.Y.S.2d 115 (Sup.