The Shareholder-Managed Close Corporation Under the New York Business Corporation Law
[…] by-law provision. 61 However, low-vote provisions are ordinarily not wanted by close corporations. If any change in the statutory majority New York, Department of State, Division of Corporations and State Records, to the author, dated Oct. 9, 1974. For other certificate dissolution provisions, see 4 White, Forms Nos. 1002:1 through 1002:6. 55. Md. Ann. Code art. 23, § 104(a)(4) (repl. vol. 1973). 56. Such an agreement was held invalid in Nickolopoulos v. Sarantis, 102 N.J. Eq. 585, 141 A. 792 (CL Err. & App. 1928). 57. N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 620(a) (McKinney 1963) is set forth at text accompanying note 7 supra. 58. N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 612(a) (McKinney 1963) provides: "Every shareholder of record shall be entitled at every meeting of shareholders to one vote for every share standing in his name on the record of shareholders, unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation." See also N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 613 (McKinney 1963). An alteration in the voting power of shares is obviously not an interference with board power, but rather with shareholder power, and accordingly, not within the compass of § 620(b). 59. N.Y. Bus. Corp.