The Shareholder-Managed Close Corporation Under the New York Business Corporation Law
[…] Winer, 32 App. Div. 2d 763, 300 N.Y.S.2d 952 (1st Dep't 1969) (mem.), aff'd mem., 26 N.Y.2d 795, 257 N.E.2d 664, 309 N.Y.S.2d 220 (1970). In the latter decision, the corporation was held bound by a share transfer agreement to which it was also not a party. See also Weber v. Sidney, 19 App. Div. 2d 494, 244 N.Y.S.2d 228 (1st Dep't 1963), aff'd mem., 14 N.Y.2d 929, 200 N.E.2d 867, 252 N.Y.S.2d 327 (1964). 108. Law of May 23, 1974, ch. 517, § 708, [1974] N.Y. Laws 197th Sess. 691, amending N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 708 (McKinney 1963). 109. N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 615(a) (McKinney 1963) provides: "Whenever under this chapter shareholders are required or permitted to take any action by vote, such action may be taken without a meeting on written consent, setting forth the action so taken, signed by the holders of all outstanding shares entitled to vote thereon. This paragraph shall not be construed to alter or modify the provisions of any section or any provision in a certificate of incorporation not inconsistent with this chapter under which the written consent of the holders of less than all outstanding shares is sufficient for corporate action." The meaning of the last sentence is not completely clear. Israels interprets it to allow less than unanimous consent, even though authorized by the certificate of incorporation, only in situations where shareholder approval would not normally be required.