The Shareholder-Managed Close Corporation Under the New York Business Corporation Law
[…] Corp. Law § 508(d) (McKinney Supp. 1973). 38. See Tomoser v. Kamphausen, 307 N.Y. 797, 121 N.E.2d 622 (1954). 39. N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 514 (McKinney 1963). 40. See Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, §§ 202, 343(a) (Supp. 1968); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 14A:7-12 (1969). New York recognizes the common first option and repurchase contracts. See R. Kessler, New York Close Corporations § 9.04 (1968). 41. Md. Ann. Code art. 23, § 104(a)(3) (repl. vol. 1973). For possible events which might be set forth to trigger dissolution, see 2 F. O'Neal, Close Corporations § 9.06 (1971). 42. N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 1002(a) (McKinney 1963) provides: "The certificate of incorporation may contain a provision that any shareholder, or the holders of any specified number or proportion of shares . . . of any class or series thereof, may require the dissolution of the corporation at will or upon the occurrence of a specified event."

1974]

CLOSE CORPORATIONS

Corporation Law appears definitively ported case under the Business 43 to have passed on the issue. Section 1001 allows the holders of two-thirds of the outstanding 44 shares to dissolve the corporation. No director action is required.