The Shareholder-Managed Close Corporation Under the New York Business Corporation Law
[…] Such agreements are common in New York, at

least as to officer status. 74 Shareholder agreements for election of officers and the fixing of their compensation are, however, director-intrusive, 7 5 although probably valid if unanimous. 76 However, section 715(b) provides: The certificate of incorporation may provide that all officers or that specified officers shall be elected by the shareholders instead of by the board."'

Thus by the simple expedient of inserting such a provision in the certificate of incorporation, agreements to vote to elect officers become, like the election of directors, no longer director-impinging, and the proper subject of a pooling agreement under section 620(a).