The Shareholder-Managed Close Corporation Under the New York Business Corporation Law
[…] In re Estate of Hirshon, 13 N.Y.2d N.E.2d 174, 242 N.Y.S.2d 218 (1963), modifiying 17 App. Div. 2d 962, 233 N.Y.S.2d Dep't 1962) (will provisions); McQuade v. Stoneham, 263 N.Y. 323, 189 N.E. 234

is void. as slight 787, 192 1018 (2d (1934).

FORDHAM LAW REVIEW

[Vol. 43

B. Transfer of Stock The Maryland statute allows a shareholder agreement to impose restrictions on the transfer of stock. 3" The only general statutory provision on the subject in New York, except for Article 8 of the Uniform Commercial Code with its implied recognition of such restrictions, 36 is section 508(d) of the Business Corporation Law which merely provides that "[s]hares shall be transferable in the manner provided by law and in the by-laws." '37 However, "reasonable" share transfer restrictions imposed by shareholder agreement were recognized as valid even before enactment of the Business Corporation Law, 38 and, undoubtedly, continue to be permissible.