The Role of Trust Protectors in American Trust Law
[…] However, this language also may authorize a trustee to sue on behalf of the trust if the trust protector acts in a way that is inconsistent with "the terms and purposes of the trust."l 37 As noted in Part C, there are questions whether the trust itself should be treated similarly to an entity.s38 Finally, section 808 of the UTC provides that certain persons, including trust protectors, are presumptively fiduciaries and are required to act in good faith "with regard to the purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries."l 39 This language is similar to that in the Michigan statute and suggests that both the trust beneficiaries and the trustees may have standing to take legal action against a trust protector who acts improperly. Unfortunately, virtually no case law exists on this issue.