The Role of Trust Protectors in American Trust Law
[…] granted to him under the terms of the trust"1 26 and further states that "[i]n exercising or refraining from exercising any power, duty, or discretion, the trust protector shall act in good faith and in accordance with the terms and purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries." 27 However, another provision qualifies this languageby declaring that the terms of the trust may provide that a trust protector may exercise certain powers of administration in a nonfiduciary capacity. 128 But even then, the statute declares that a trust protector must act in good faith.129 Section 808(b) of the UTC provides that "[a] person, other than a beneficiary, who holds a power to direct is presumptively a fiduciary .... " 1 30 The comment to section 808 makes it clear that its provisions can apply to trust protectors. 13 1 Because section 808(b) uses the word "presumptively," it suggests that the settlor could elect to relieve the trust protector of his fiduciary duties. 132 Also noteworthy is that section