The Role of Forgiveness in Capital Murder Cases
[…] 99.

VIRGINIA MODEL JURY INSTRUCTIONS-CRIMINAL S 33.127 (1999).

100.

VA. CODE ANN. S 19.2-299.1 (Michie 1999).

CAPITAL DEFENSEJOURNAL

[Vol. 12:2

Should the Commonwealth decide to present victim evidence of its own,1"' defense counsel can introduce evidence of forgiveness as rebuttal.0 2 Section 19.2-11.01 of the Virginia Code recognizes as relevant evidence of victim impact, and thus it must 'also be the case that evidence of lack of impact, or, more specifically, evidence of recovery from initial adverse impact derived from extending forgiveness, is relevant as well. Section 19.211.01 begins as follows: "In recognition of the Commonwealth's concern for the victims and witnesses of crime, it is the purpose of this chapter to ensure that tbefull impact ofcrime is brought to the attention of the courts of the Commonwealth."0 3 Although an understanding of "the full impact" of one crime might be had by means of testimony of the great impact the crime had on a family member of the victim, in another case such understanding might only be had by means of testimony of mitigation of impact as the result of forgiveness.