The road ahead: An in-depth analysis of the final FATCA regulations. Global Financial Services Industry
[…] 12 Treas. Reg. § 1.1471-2(b)(2)(i)(A). 13 Treas. Reg. § 1.1471-2(b)(2)(ii)(B). 14 Treas. Reg. § 1.1471-2(b)(2)(ii)(B). 15 Treas. Reg. § 1.1001-3(e)(1). 16 Treas. Reg. § 1.1471-2(b)(2)(ii)(B)(iv). 17 Treas. Reg. § 1.1473-1(a)(4)(i). 18 “Certain short-term obligations [are] [a]ny obligation[s] payable 183 days or less from the date of original issue (without regard to the period held by the taxpayer).” 26 USC § 871(g)(1)(B)(i). 19 “The term “short-term obligation” means any bond, debenture, note, certificate, or other evidence of indebtedness which has a fixed maturity date not more than 1 year from the date of issue.” 26 USC § 1283(a)(1)(A). 20 “A nonresident alien individual engaged in trade or business within the United States during the taxable year shall be taxable as provided in section 1 or 55 on his taxable income which is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States.” 26 USC § 871(b)(1). 21 “A foreign corporation engaged in trade or business within the United States during the taxable year shall be taxable as provided in Section 11, 55, 59A, or 1201 (a) on its taxable income which is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States.” 26 USC § 882(a)(1).

7

be considered a withholdable payment. The IRS has released a draft Form W-8ECI for foreign persons to claim that their income is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business in the United States.