THE RACIAL JUSTICE ACT AND THE LONG STRUGGLE WITH RACE AND THE DEATH PENALTY IN NORTH CAROLINA *
[…] See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-2011(b) (2009) (focusing on whether race was “a significant factor in decisions to seek or impose the sentence of death”). In Garfinkel’s study, prosecutors’ decisions resulted in either the reduction of charges between indictment and trial or the acceptance of guilty pleas to lesser charges, and jury decisions to impose the death sentence were reflected in the

MOSTELLER&KOTCH.PTD2

2010]

9/18/10 12:07 PM

2071