The Prorationing of Natural Gas in Oklahoma
[…] (Emphasis added.) 15.OKLA. STAT. tit. 52, § 87.1 (Supp. 1984). The statute in relevant part states: Whenever the production from any common source of supply of oil or natural gas in this state can be obtained only under conditions constituting waste or drainage not compensated by counterdrainage, then any person having the right to drill into and produce from such common source of supply may, except as otherwise authorized or in this section provided, take therefrom only such proportion of the oil and natural gas that may be produced therefrom without waste or without such drainage as the productive capacity of the well or wells of any such person considered with the acreage properly assignable to each such well bears to the total productive capacities of the wells in such common source of supply considered with the acreage properly assignable to each well therein. (Emphasis added.) 16. OKLA. STAT. tit. 52, § 232 (1981).

1986]

OKLAHOMA PRORATIONING LAWS AND POLICIES

173

rights that are not necessarily tied to limits on total production from a common source. Under section 232: Any owner or oil and gas lessee of the surface, having the right to drill for gas shall have the right to sink a well to the natural gas underneath the same and to take gas therefrom until the gas under such surface is exhausted; in case other parties having the right to drill into the common reservoir of gas drill a well or wells into the same, then the amount of gas each owner may take therefrom shall be proportionate to the naturalflow of his well or wells to the naturalflow of the well or wells of such other owners of the same common source of supply of gas, such naturalflow to be determined by any standard measurement at the beginning of each calendar month; provided, that not more than fifty percent (50%) of the naturalflow of any well shall be taken unless, for good cause shown and upon