THE PROBLEM OF DOPING
[…] From Strychnine to Genetic Enhancement, It’s a Moving Target, Address at the Duke Conference on Doping in Sport 7–9 (1999) (transcript available at http://www.law.duke.edu/sportscenter/wadler.pdf) (describing genetic enhancement as the ultimate form of doping). 47. See Jennifer A. Gniady, Note, Regulating Direct-to-Consumer Genetic Testing: Protecting the Consumer Without Quashing a Medical Revolution, 76 FORDHAM L. REV. 2429, 2437 (“[The Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act] mandates that all new drugs be proved safe before marketing . . . .”). 48. See Ted Stevens Olympic and Amateur Sports Act, 36 U.S.C. §§ 220503(6), (11) (2000 & Supp. 2005), available at http://www.usoc.org/12699_12720.htm (listing among the purposes of the statute the establishment of the Olympic Committee as the national body responsible “to promote and encourage physical fitness and public participation in amateur athletic activities” and “to encourage and support research, development, and dissemination of information in the areas of sports medicine and sports safety”); id. § 220511 (requiring the committee to report to the president and Congress of the United States quadrennially regarding the extent to which it has