THE PROBLEM OF DOPING
[…] at http://www.usoc.org/12699_12720.htm (listing among the purposes of the statute the establishment of the Olympic Committee as the national body responsible “to promote and encourage physical fitness and public participation in amateur athletic activities” and “to encourage and support research, development, and dissemination of information in the areas of sports medicine and sports safety”); id. § 220511 (requiring the committee to report to the president and Congress of the United States quadrennially regarding the extent to which it has fulfilled its intended purposes); see also id. § 220524(9) (describing the obligations of the national governing bodies, including the obligation to “encourage and support research, development, and dissemination of information in the areas of sports medicine and sports safety”). 49. See infra notes 180–90 and accompanying text (setting out Posner’s incorrect contrary view). 50. See, e.g., Gina Kolata, Slippery Slope on the Playing Field, N.Y. TIMES, July 11, 1999, at § 4 (Week in Review), at 18 (“[S]ome critics are pointing to . . . a disconnect between excessive worry