The Persistence of the Confederate Narrative
[…] both government and private discrimination in the makings of contracts, and reads in its entirety: All persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts, to sue, be parties, give evidence, and to the full and equal benefit of all laws and proceedings for the security of persons and property as is enjoyed by [W]hite citizens, and shall be subject to like punishment, pains, penalties, taxes, licenses, and exactions of every kind, and to no other.1 Section 1 of the Civil Rights Act of 1866 and the identical Section 16 of the 1870 Act also produced the modern civil rights provision codified as 42 U.S.C. §1982. Section 1982 is fairly self-explanatory and reads in its entirety: All citizens of the United States shall have the same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by [W]hite persons to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property. Portions of the 1871 Civil Rights or Ku Klux Klan Act survived as 42 U.S.C. §1983 and now reads in relevant part: Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State or Territory of the District of Columbia, subjects, or causes to be subjected, any