The Paradox of Personality: Mental Illness, Employment Discrimination, and The Americans With Disabilities Act
[…] The United 122 42 U.S.C. § 12211(b) (2000) (Under the ADA, "disability" is defined to not include: "1) transvestism, transsexualism, pedophilia, exhibitionism, voyeurism, gender identity disorders not resulting from physical impairments, or other sexual behavior disorders; 2) compulsive gam­ bling, kleptomania, or pyromania; or 3) psychoactive substance use disorders resulting from cur­ rent illegal use of drugs."). 123 Robert L. Burgdorf, Jr., The Americans with Disabilities Act: Analysis and Implications of a Second-Generation Civil Rights Statute, 26 HARV. C.R.-C.L. L. REv. 413, 451 (1991) ("At one point, Senator [William] Armstrong stood ori the Senate floor and pointed