The Other "Neglected" Parties in Child Protective Proceedings: Parents in Poverty and the Role of the Lawyers Who Represent Them
[…] Similarly, in J.S.S. v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 6S0 So. 2d 548,549 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1996), a Florida court held that an indigent parent is only entitled to appointed counsel in child protective proceedings on a case-by-case basis. Relying on factors from Potvin v. Keller, 313 So. 2d 703 (Fla. Sup. Ct. 1975), the court found that indigent parents in Florida have only a limited right to counsel in nontermination of parental rights and non-criminal cases. 135. See, e.g., Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 353 (West 1997); Iowa Code § 232.89(1) (West Supp. 1998); Miss. Code Ann. § 43-21-201(2) (1997); N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1033b (McKinney Supp. 1997-1998). 136. See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-316(e) (Michie 1998) ("Appointment of counsel shall be made at a time sufficiently in advance of the court appearance to allow adequate preparation by appointed counsel and adequate consultation between the appointed counsel and the client."); Mass. Ann. Laws ch. 119, § 29 (Law. Co-op. 1994) (providing that the court must appoint counsel for indigent parents within fourteen days of the filing of the petition against the parent); Va.