The Other "Neglected" Parties in Child Protective Proceedings: Parents in Poverty and the Role of the Lawyers Who Represent Them
[…] Children's Defense Fund, Summary of the Adoption and Safe Families Act of 1997, H.R. 867, at 2 (1997). 133. See, e.g., Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 317 (West 1997); D.C. Code Ann. § 16-2304 (1996); Mass. Ann. Laws ch. 119, § 29 (Law. Co-op. 1997); NJ. Stat. Ann. § 9:6-8A3 (West Supp. 1996); N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 262 (McKinney Supp. 1997-1998). 134. See, e.g., Ind. Code Ann. § 31-32-4-3(b) (Michie 1997) ("The court may appoint counsel to represent any parent in [non-termination of parental rights proceedings]." (emphasis added)); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 211.211(4) (West 1997) (providing that counsel may only be appointed to parents in child protective proceedings if the court finds three prerequisites: "(1) That the [parent] is indigent; and (2) That the [parent] desires the appointment of counsel; and (3) That a full and fair hearing requires appointment of counsel for the [parent]."). Similarly, in J.S.S. v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 6S0 So. 2d 548,549 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1996), a Florida court held that an indigent parent is only entitled to appointed counsel in child protective proceedings on a case-by-case basis.