The Other "Neglected" Parties in Child Protective Proceedings: Parents in Poverty and the Role of the Lawyers Who Represent Them
[…] Id. at 31-32. Termination proceedings have more severe and permanent consequences than the child protective proceedings considered in this Note. The connection between the two, however, is very important. If a child welfare agency finds that, despite its diligent efforts to encourage and strengthen a parent's relationship with her child, the parent nevertheless has failed repeatedly to improve her relationship with her child, then that agency may file a petition to terminate parental rights. See, e.g., N.Y. Fain. Ct. Act § 614 (McKinney 1983) (stating that a petition for permanent termination of parental rights may be filed if the parent "has failed ... substantially and continuously or repeatedly to maintain contact with or plan for the future of the child"). Once a court terminates parental rights, guardianship and custody of the child is committed to the child welfare agency, thereby freeing the child for adoption.