THE OHIO KINSHIP CARE PROJECT
[…] If an appeal is taken from a decision made pursuant to this section that allocates parental rights and responsibilities for the care of a minor child and designates the child’s place of residence and legal custodian, the court of appeals shall give the case calendar priority and handle it expeditiously. Probate Code Recommendations The Subcommittee noted the lack of articulation of specific criteria for a “best interest” determination in relation to ORC § 2111.02 (B)(1), which reads: “ If the probate court finds it to be in the best interest of an incompetent or minor, it may appoint pursuant to divisions (A) and (C) of this section, on its own motion or on application by an interested party, a limited guardian with specific limited powers.” The Subcommittee recommends inclusion of specific, relevant criteria to guide such determinations.