THE OHIO KINSHIP CARE PROJECT
[…] Relative Foster Care Placement Kin may be licensed to serve as foster caregivers, subject to eligibility requirements and qualifications, some of which may be waived by the PCSA (if not related to child safety and well‐ being). Licensed kinship caregivers receive the same foster care payment rate as unrelated foster parents, and are subject to the same agency oversight as unrelated foster parents. Guardianship Under ORC § 2111.01(A), “guardian” means “any person, association, or corporation appointed by the probate court to have the care and management of the person, the estate, or both of an incompetent or minor.” In relation to minors, under ORC § 2111.046, when a guardian is appointed for a minor before the minor is over fourteen years of age, the guardian’s power continues until the ward arrives at the age of majority, unless the guardian is removed for good cause or unless the ward selects another