THE OHIO KINSHIP CARE PROJECT
[…] guardian is to be appointed is a resident of the county or has a legal settlement in the county and, except in the case of a minor, has had the opportunity to have the assistance of counsel in the proceeding for the appointment of that guardian.” (emphasis added). 3) Under ORC § 2111.12 (A)(guardian of minor), “A minor over the age of fourteen years may select a guardian who shall be appointed if a suitable person. If a minor over the age of fourteen years fails to select a suitable person, an appointment may be made without reference to the minor’s wishes…”(emphasis added). 4) Under ORC § 2111.46. Guardianship of minors: When a guardian has been appointed for a minor before such minor is over fourteen years of age, such guardian's power shall continue until the ward arrives at the age of majority, unless removed for good cause or unless such ward