THE OHIO KINSHIP CARE PROJECT
[…] A complaint must be filed within fourteen days of the revocation or termination in such cases; pending a hearing the court may make any temporary disposition necessary for the child’s best interest; the grandparent filing the complaint may retain physical custody unless the court orders otherwise. 

Temporary Custody Under ORC § 2151.011 (53), “temporary custody” is defined as “legal custody of a child who is removed from the child’s home, which custody may be terminated at any time at the discretion of the court or, if the legal custody is granted in an agreement for temporary custody, by the 13 

 



person who executed the agreement.” Legal Custody Under ORC § 2151.011 (19). “legal custody is defined as “a legal status that vests in the custodian the right to have physical care and control of the child and to determine where and with whom the child shall live, and the right and duty to protect, train, and discipline the child and to provide the child with food, shelter, education, and medical care, all subject to any residual parental rights, privileges, and responsibilities. An individual granted legal custody shall exercise the rights and responsibilities personally unless otherwise authorized by any section of the Revised Code or by the court.” NOTE: An award of temporary or legal custody to an individual, PCSA, or PCPA may be made by a juvenile court as a disposition of a child adjudicated to be abused, neglected and/or dependent, pursuant to RC 2151.353.  Orders of disposition of abused, neglected or dependent child., which reads in