THE OHIO KINSHIP CARE PROJECT
[…] for modification of order of custody to relative: (a) Options discussed: (i) Change in circumstances standard applicable to legal custody determinations in juvenile court (ii) Leaving the decision to the discretion of the court at any time on its own motion or on the motion of a party (including the caregiver as a party). 2) Probate Court: 1) The Subcommittee narrowed focus on guardianship provision to the standards, terms, and processes for establishment of the guardianship of a minor and the modification or termination of the relationship, especially as applied to relative caregivers. 2) UnderORC § 2111.02 (A) (appointment of guardian), “If found necessary, the probate court on its own motion or on application by any interested party shall appoint, subject to divisions (C) and (D) of this section and to section 2109.21 and division (B) of section 2111.121 of the Revised Code, a guardian of the person, the estate, or both, of a minor or incompetent, provided the person for whom the 49   

guardian is to be appointed is a resident of the county or has a legal settlement in the county and, except in the case of a minor, has had the opportunity to have the assistance of counsel in the proceeding for the appointment of that guardian.” (emphasis added). 3) Under ORC § 2111.12 (A)(guardian of minor), “A minor over the age of fourteen years may select a guardian who shall be appointed if a suitable person.