The Law and Racial Discrimination in Employment
[…] Such mergers actually can destroy the organized efforts of Negroes to pool their

resources throughout the labor union movement in pursuit of equal employment opportunities. Mergers have generally been hailed as a forward step toward integration, but the issue now before us is not integration but the protection of seniority rights. And seniority rights, especially in an industry whose labor force is being reduced in absolute numbers because of automation, means no more and no less than JOBS. 15 Daye v. Tobacco Workers Union, 57 L.R.R.M. 2397 (D.D.C. 1964). The court acted pursuant to § 101(a) (4) of the LMRDA, 73 Stat. 522 (1959), 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(4) (1964), which provides that "No labor organization shall limit the right of any member thereof to institute an action in any court, or a proceeding before any administrative agency ...."

EMPLOYMENT DISCRIMINATION

19651

trative actions does not yet reveal a clear pattern of legal response to