The Law and Racial Discrimination in Employment
[…] pursuant to section 8(a) (1), which provides that it is an unfair labor practice for an employer "to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 7, ' 2°9 remedy is also available against employers who accede to prohibited union conduct. Although a divided panel of the Second Circuit refused to enforce the Board's order in Miranda, only one of the judges expressly rejected the 204

Miranda Fuel Co., Inc., 140 N.L.R.B. 181 (1962), enforcement denied, 326 F.2d 172 (2d Cir. 1963). 205 61 Stat. 143 (1947), 29 U.S.C. § 159(a) (1964). The relevant portion of § 9(a) provides that: "Representatives designated or selected for the purposes of collective bargaining by the majority of the employees in a unit appropriate for such purposes, shall be the exclusive representatives of all the employees in such unit for the purposes of collective bargaining in respect to rates of pay, wages, hours of employment, or other conditions of employment . ... 20661 Stat. 140 (1947), 29 U.S.C. § 157 (1964). 207140 N.L.R.B. at 185. 20861 Stat. 141 (1947), .29 U.S.C. § 158(b)(1)(A) (1964). 209 61 Stat. 140 (1947), 29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1) (1964).

1965]

EMPLOYMENT DISCRIMINATION