THE JOHN MARSHALL REVIEW OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW
[…] The benefits incentivizing authors to produce new works of lasting benefit are the means; the end, “to promote the Progress of Science62 and useful Arts.”63 It naturally follows that copyright protection is not unlimited and does not protect everything or every use. The Copyright Act protects “original works of authorship” that are “fixed in any tangible medium of expression.”64 The copyright vests 17 U.S.C. § 102(b) (2012). Harper & Row Publishers, Inc. v. Nation Enterprises, 471 U.S. 539, 544 (1985). 58 Burrow-Giles Lithographic Co. v. Sarony, 111 U.S. 53, 61 (1884). 59 Id. 60 17 U.S.C. § 106 (2012) (granting copyright holder the exclusive rights of reproduction, preparation of derivative works, distribution, performance and display). 61 17 U.S.C. § 201(a) (2012) (“Copyright in a work protected under this title vests initially in the author or authors of the work”). 17 U.S.C. § 201(b) (2012) (“In the case of a work made for hire, the employer or other person for whom the work was prepared is considered the author for purposes of this title”). 62 Golan v. Holder, 132 S. Ct. 873, 888 (2012) (“The ‘Progress of Science,’ refers broadly to ‘the creation and spread of knowledge and learning.’”). 63 U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 8. 64 17 U.S.C. § 102(a) (2012). 56 57

[15:604 2016] The John Marshall Review of Intellectual Property Law

616