The IUCN Sustainable Soil Project and Enforcement Failures
[…] Application of the IUCN sustainable soils project's template on good soils legislation shows that the U.S. has achieved much. The U.S. has a superb technical soil agency in the NRCS, an innovative EPA that has achieved considerable success in dealing with contaminated soils, excellent data and monitoring, an impressive record in conservation funding by the USDA, and unparalleled citizen outreach. However, application of the template also identifies enforcement problems in the USDA agricultural programs 208. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 7401-7671q (2000). 209. Id. § 7506 ("No department, agency, or instrumentality of the Federal Government shall engage in, support in any way or provide financial assistance for, license or permit, or approve, any activity which does not conform to an implementation plan after it has been approved and promulgated under §7410 of this title."). 210. Legal and InstitutionalFrameworksfor SustainableSoils, supra note 4, at 1112, 41.

http://digitalcommons.pace.edu/pelr/vol24/iss1/5

30

2007]

THE IUCN SUSTAINABLE SOIL PROJECT

129