The Institutions of Federal Reserve Independence
[…] An exception is the way in which the govemment treated the funds that came into the Reserve System, whether via assessment on member banks or from open-market operations. In 1923, the Comptroller General of the United States determined, separate from a franchise tax, that the "funds collected by the Board by assessments on the Reserve Banks were public funds" subject to various restrictions and impositions. Hackley, supra note 93, at 7-8. In 1933, however, Congress amended the statute to liberate the Fed from the government's claim on those funds completely. 12 U.S.C. § 244 ("funds derived from such assessments shall not be construed to be Government funds or appropriated moneys").

280

Federal Reserve Independence Reserve Banks would still be different from the authority the Board uses today. The difference is in the Fed's ability to set the terms of its control of the monetary system.