The Institutions of Federal Reserve Independence
[…] The President, though, has no role to play whatsoever. He appoints and the Senate confirms the seven members of the Board of Governors, who are statutorily members of the FOMC. Governors are removable by the President "for cause" only. 200 From here, there is a fork in the statute. Removal authority for the Reserve Bank presidents appears to be lodged in two boards: the Board of Governors in Washington and the Reserve Banks' board of directors (where removal is at the directors' pleasure). Under section 248(f) of the statute, the Governors have the authority to "remove any officer or director of any Federal reserve bank, the cause of such removal to be forthwith communicated in writing by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System to the removed officer or director and to said bank." 20 1 The "cause of such removal" language comes from the original Federal Reserve Act of 1913. The "cause" language is a term of art, in use in other statutes passed by the same Congress and upheld by the Supreme Court has sufficient to trigger the removability restrictions under discussion