The Illinois Adoption Act: Should a Child's Length of Time in Foster Care Measure Parental Unfitness?
[…] See H.R. 90-CCR 1, 130th Legis. Day 12 (Ill. 1998). Specifically, when Representative Dart was asked about the new 15 out of 22 month parental unfitness ground, he responded "[i]f 15 out of 22 months that the requirement to file a petition is a federal requirement. A lot of what we are doing are making changes to comply with the federal law .... Id. 190. See Act of June 30, 1998 § 405/2-13(4.5)(a). Indeed, section 2/13 does not address parental unfitness and simply states: With respect to any minors committed to its care pursuant to this Act, the Department of Children and Family Services shall request the State's Attorney to file a petition or motion for termination of parental rights and appointment of guardian of the person with power to consent to adoption of the minor under Section 2-29 if (i) a minor has been in foster care for 15 months of the most recent 22 months .... Id. 191. See id. Indeed, section 2/13 states that a petition for termination may be filed "under Section 2-29" of the Juvenile Court Act if a minor has been in foster care for fifteen out of twenty two months. See id. (emphasis added).