The Illinois Adoption Act: Should a Child's Length of Time in Foster Care Measure Parental Unfitness?
[…] Indeed, section 2/13 states that a petition for termination may be filed "under Section 2-29" of the Juvenile Court Act if a minor has been in foster care for fifteen out of twenty two months. See id. (emphasis added). Section 2-29 states, "[a] finding of the unfitness of a parent must be made in compliance with the Adoption Act, without regard to the likelihood that the child will be placed for adoption, and be based upon clear and convincing evidence." 705 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 405/2-29(4) (West Supp. 1998), amended by Act of June 30, 1998, Pub. Act. No. 90-608 sec. 30, § 2-29, 1998 I11.Leg. Serv. 1575, 1625-29 (West). 192. See Act of June 30, 1998 § 50/l(D)(m-1).