The Illinois Adoption Act: Should a Child's Length of Time in Foster Care Measure Parental Unfitness?
[…] See Act of June 30, 1998 § 405/2-13(4.5)(a).

175. Section 2-13(4.5)(b) defines the date that a child enters foster care as the earlier of: "(1)[t]the date of a judicial finding at an adjudicatory hearing that the child is an abused, neglected, or dependent minor; or (2) 60 days after the date on which the child is removed from his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian." Id. § 405/2-13(4.5)(b)(l)(2). 176. See id. § 405/2-13(4.5)(a)(i).