THE GENETIC INFORMATION NONDISCRIMINATION ACT AS AN ANTIDISCRIMINATION LAW
[…] II 2008). While this provision has an antisubordination tone, it forbids only intentional negative use of genetic information. Thus, § 202(a)(1) does not encompass certain fundamental elements traditionally associated with the antisubordination principle—affirmative action and disparate impact. Id. 143 Title II prohibits classification on the basis of genetic information. See id. § 2000ff-1(a)(2) (providing that employers may not “limit, segregate, or classify the employees of the employer in any way that would deprive or tend to deprive any employee of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect the status of the employee as an employee, because of genetic information with respect to the employee”); id. § 2000ff-2(a)(2) (similarly regulating employment agencies); id. § 2000ff-3(a)(2) (similarly regulating labor organizations); id. § 2000ff-4(a)(2) (simi-

R

\\jciprod01\productn\N\NDL\86-2\NDL203.txt

2011]

unknown

Seq: 37

gina as an antidiscrimination law

5-MAY-11

10:26

633