THE GENETIC INFORMATION NONDISCRIMINATION ACT AS AN ANTIDISCRIMINATION LAW
[…] To start, under GINA’s current provisions, entities could arguably still use genetic information to limit opportunities; discriminators would just have to wait until the associated impairment manifests. As noted, GINA does not protect manifested genetic health conditions.151 When a piece of genetic information shifts from being merely a characteristic of an individual’s genotype to a medical condition diagnosable by other means, the resulting health condition does not constitute “genetic information” and is, therefore, not covered by 149 See id. § 2000ff–7(b) (“On the date that is 6 years after the date of enactment of this Act, there shall be established a commission, to be known as the Genetic Nondiscrimination Study Commission (referred to in this section as the ‘Commission’) to review the developing science of genetics and to make recommendations to Congress regarding whether to provide a disparate impact cause of action under this Act.”). 150 The Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (PPACA) includes provisions designed to eliminate health-status discrimination in health insurance. See, e.g., Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act of 2010, Pub.