THE GENETIC INFORMATION NONDISCRIMINATION ACT AS AN ANTIDISCRIMINATION LAW
[…] See generally Charles A. Sullivan, The World Turned Upside Down?: Disparate Impact Claims by White Males, 98 NW. U. L. REV. 1505 (2004) (discussing the historical development of Title VII disparate impact claims and rejecting the argument for application of the doctrine to white males). 148 Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act, 42 U.S.C. 2000ff-7(a) (Supp. II. 2008) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, ‘disparate impact,’ as that term is used in section 703(k) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 200e-2(k)), on the basis of genetic information does not establish a cause of action under this Act.”).

R

\\jciprod01\productn\N\NDL\86-2\NDL203.txt

634

unknown

Seq: 38

notre dame law review

5-MAY-11

10:26

[vol. 86:2

intentional discrimination to recover.