The Gay Panic Defense
[…] American Psychiatric Association removed homosexuality from its list of mental disorders in 1973, “thus stripping homosexual panic of its medical-scientific legitimacy as a defense and as an illness premised upon homosexual latency.”129 Christina Pei-Lin Chen explains that “[u]nder both the insanity and diminished capacity variants of the homosexual panic defense, the defendant’s acute psychotic reaction of homicidal violence was explained by the medical-scientific discourse as directly premised upon the latent homosexual’s mental disorder of repressed sexual 123 See, e.g., IDAHO CODE ANN. § 18-207 (2004) (providing that “mental condition shall not be a defense to any charge of criminal conduct”); KAN. STAT. ANN. § 22-3220 (1995) (allowing defendant to present evidence of mental disease or defect to prove he lacked mental state required for commission of offense, but otherwise mental disease or defect not a defense); MONT. CODE ANN. §§ 46-14-102 to -311 (2005) (permitting mental disease