The Freedom of Speech and Bad Purposes
[…] See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1510(b) (2000) (prohibiting disclosure of subpoenas by officers of financial institutions when done “with the intent to obstruct a judicial proceeding”); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 2412(a) (2004) (prohibiting disclosure by any person “of an authorized interception or pending application . . . in order to obstruct, impede or prevent such interception”); MINN. STAT. ANN. § 609.4971 (West 2003) (prohibiting the disclosure of certain subpoenas “with intent to obstruct, impede, or prevent the investigation for which the subpoena was issued”). See U.S. DEP’T OF JUSTICE, supra note 40, at pt. VI.B; Government’s Motion for Reversal of Conviction at 6–7 & n.3, United States v. McDanel, CA No. 03-50135 (9th Cir. Oct. 14, 2003)

Bad Purposes

1377