The Force of Law: Judicial Enforcement of the War Powers Resolution
[…] Laird, 347 F. Supp. 689 (E.D. Pa. 1972), a 'd, 411 U.S. 911 (1973). 179. See, e.g., Orlando v. Laird, 443 F.2d 1039 (2d Cir. 1971). 180. See, e.g., Holtzman v. Schlesinger, 414 U.S. 1304, 1309 (1973); Atlee v. Laird, 347 F. Supp. at 702; cf Ramirez v. Weinberger, 724 F.2d 143 (D.C. Cir. 1983).

1984]

SYMPOSIUM

Congress clearly defined those military activities that require con-

gressional assent if they are to continue beyond sixty days.' 81 In doing so it gave courts a "judicially discoverable and manageable stan-

dard."' 82 In sections 4(a)(1) and 5(b), Congress articulated a triggering standard based on objective circumstances: the duration and level of

hostilities. The statute requires congressional assent where United States Armed Forces are "introduced into hostilities or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the

circumstances," and where such activity continues for more than sixty days. 183 The legislative history shows that Congress carefully defined the standard precisely in order to avoid presidential non-compliance, and

that it expected the President to report in a broad range of circumstances.