The Force of Law: Judicial Enforcement of the War Powers Resolution
[…] The court's finding that the automatic termination provision of the War Powers Resolution does not operate unless the President has filed a report or been required to file a report by a court or Congress appears incorrect. The plain language of 50 U.S.C. § 1544(b) mandates that within sixty days after a report is "submitted or is requiredto be submitted. . . the President shall terminate any use of United States Armed Forces with respect to which such report was submitted (or required to be submitted) . . . (emphasis added). The legislative history shows that the report is required by objective circumstances. See supra notes 97-109 and accompanying text. The court's reading could also raise constitutional problems under the Chadhadecision.