The Force of Law: Judicial Enforcement of the War Powers Resolution
[…] 206. 558 F. Supp. 893 (D.D.C. 1982), a'dper curiam, 720 F.2d 1355 (D.C. Cir. 1983),

petitionfor cert. pending. 207. 558 F. Supp. at 897. For details of these and other instances of involvement in hostilities, see supra notes 122-27 and accompanying text. Defendants submitted a declaration denying these claims, urging that the "sole function of training Salvadoran military personnel [was] to create a self-training capability. . .

."

558 F. Supp. at 897.

208. Plaintiffs also alleged violation of § 502B of the Foreign Assistance Act (codified at 22 U.S.C. § 2304(a)(2) (1976)), which prohibits the provision of security assistance to "'any country the government of which engages in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights."' These claims were dismissed on equitable discretion grounds. 558 F. Supp. at 902 (quoting 22 U.S.C. § 2304(a)(2)). 209. 558 F. Supp. at 898. The circuit court's per curiam affirmance, reminiscent in its brevity of Luftig v.